01332 228150 sales@dpi-uk.com

Privacy Policy

Who We Are

DPI (UK) Ltd (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and law. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and obligations, and explains how, why and when we collect and process your personal data.

DPI (UK) Ltd registered office is at 5 PROSPECT PLACE MILLENNIUM WAY, PRIDE PARK, DERBY, DE24 8HG and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 09220116. We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register of Data Controllers under registration number ZA173620, and act as the data controller. Our designated Appointed Person for the organisation is Sandra Wiggins, and we can be contacted at Unit 25 Sycamore Road, Trent Lane Industrial Estate, Castle Donington, DE74 2NP.

 

Information That We Collect

DPI (UK) Ltd processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than already specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect from you is:

Name
Date of Birth
Home Address
Personal Email
Business Email
Home Telephone Number
Work Telephone Number
Mobile Telephone Number
National Insurance Number
Passport Number
Driver’s License Number

We collect information in the below ways:

Data Capture Form through e-mail
Employment CV’s
New Starter Forms for incoming employees
Agency information by e-mail (for contracted labour)
E-mails from potential client enquiries (e-mail signature and online web pages)
Telephone
Face to face / manual form

 

How We Use Your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing)

DPI (UK) Ltd takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent, unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw consent at any time. The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below:

Temporary / Permanent Employees: We collect personal data of those working on behalf of the Company as part of the Company’s responsibility under:

Employment Law (eg. passport number as proof of residency/right to work in the UK),
Health and Safety Regulations ensuring guidelines are adhered to (e.g. limitations on the performance of the Employment Contract through disability or impairment, next of kin information in the event of emergencies).
Personal banking details to facilitate regular and lawful payment of remunerations.
Disclosure to third party providers (eg banks, pension provider) in order to carry out the Company’s obligations under Employment Law.

Trade Account Forms: We collect some personal data in the performance of a contract or to provide a service or goods, and to ensure that orders are completed and can be sent out to your preferred address. Information collected can also include personal information relating to the financial stability of the customer. This is a requirement of the Company to minimise risk of non-payment for goods offered on credit.

Client Database and Marketing: We collect personal data such as e-mail address and contact numbers in order to perform our contractual obligations to fulfill orders and deliveries. The same information is held for the purposes of marketing on the premise that the client / consumer has ‘opted in’ to agree to us using their information for such purposes.

Supplier Information: We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes, and in the interest of accessing information and / or quotes as required in the course of day-to-day business. This information is held on the premise that the provider has ‘opted in’ to agree to us using their information for such purposes and can choose to remove themselves from that database at any time.

Third Party Reference checks (trade purposes): We have a legal obligation to share your personal data with a credit reference agency and provide us with financial background checks prior to you commencing trade with us.

Third Party Reference checks (personnel): We have a legitimate interest in acquiring information about a potential employee of the Company. In order to satisfy this requirement, we may from time to time, contact third parties (e.g. previous employers) who may provide us with information about previous employment.

 

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that DPI (UK) Ltd processes about you and to request information about: –

What personal data we hold about you
The purposes of the processing
The categories of personal data concerned
The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
How long we intend to store your personal data for
If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to update/correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with data protection laws, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us and to be informed about any automated decision-making that we use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

 

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. DPI (UK) Ltd uses third parties to provide the below services and business functions, however all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

DPI (UK) Ltd

Software provider:

The Company uses Touch Systems Ltd to operate and support the internal CRM function of the business. The software operates the database of information, including personal data of suppliers and customers, and is utilized to carry out the quoting, ordering and stock management functions required by the business on a day-to-day basis. From time to time, they will access the information in order to provide technical support and carry out maintenance on the system, but are not required to use any of that information for their own means.

For more information about Touch Systems Ltd, please read their Privacy Notice at https://www.clarity-software.com/privacy-policy/

NEST (Pension Provider)

The Company operates a pension scheme as is required by Law. As part of the Company’s contractual obligation, it is required to submit personal data such as NI number and contact details to the Pension Provider in order to process their contributions and manage their fund.

For more information about NEST, please read their Privacy Policy at https://www.nestpensions.org.uk/schemeweb/nest/nestcorporation/privacy-policy.html. Further information on privacy can also be accessed via multiple options on this page.

Third Party Couriers (distributors of goods):

The Company uses a variety of couriers, both overnight and dedicated vehicles, sharing contact names, contact numbers and addresses for the sole purpose of delivery in order to meet its contractual obligations under its Terms of Business. ​

For more information about the providers, please contact DPI (UK) Ltd in order to identify the provider specific to that order. The consumer can then be directed to the correct point of contact. Generic overnight couriers used are as follows:

Tuffnells Ltd – https://www.connectgroupplc.com/privacy-notice
UPS – https://www.ups.com/gb/en/help-center/legal-terms-conditions/privacy-notice.page?

 

Safeguarding Measures

DPI (UK) Ltd takes your privacy seriously and we take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: –

Password protection
Split authority levels / access rights to data
Antivirus protection
Building alarm system
CCTV System

 

How Long We Keep Your Data

DPI (UK) Ltd only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Any information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. More information on our retention schedule can be found below.

 

Lodging A Complaint

DPI (UK) Ltd only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

DPI (UK) Ltd
Mrs Sandra Wiggins
Unit 25 Sycamore Road
Trent Lane Industrial Estate
Castle Donington
DE74 2NP

Tel: 01332 228150

E-mail: info@dpi-uk.com

 

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113

For Contact Information please visit https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/